Breaking News: New ASIC reforms in place from October 2021- find out how this affects you.

1300 817 662

Collection and use of your information

Pursuit Broker Services will only seek to collect necessary information from you or your representatives in order to provide our authorisation and compliance services to you. We may also use this information for purposes associated with your ongoing authorisation and our compliance monitoring of you, your business and your representatives.

Disclosure of personal information

Pursuit Broker Services will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law. This includes the personal information of your clients. Examples of third parties that may be capable of compelling us to disclose your information to them include:

  • Aggregators
  • Lenders
  • Government regulators

Specifically, in order to monitor your credit activities through the QED CompliFast system, your information and that of your clients will be disclosed overseas to our outsourced audit partner, Sundaram Business Services, located in Chennai, India.

Access and alterations to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Contact Person: Privacy Manager
Address: 31 Ardentallen Rd, Enoggera QLD 4051
Email: admin@pursuitbroker.com.au

Information that is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

Marketing

From time to time, Pursuit Broker Services may contact you with information about products that we believe may interest you. To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

Security of your personal information

Pursuit Broker Services takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification. Sensitive information such as payment details we collect for the provision of our services is not held by Pursuit Broker Services, but passed through to our payment partners for processing. See our online payment security policy for more information.

Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which Pursuit Broker Services has handled your personal or company information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
GPO Box 5218
SYDNEY NSW 2001.

You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au

Services

About

Keep in contact

1300 817 662
31 Ardentallen Rd, Enoggera QLD 4051